Monday, 31 August 2015

RWD & Mobile App Dev Weekly


from Twitter https://twitter.com/traceyspencer
View all editions of Responsive Web Design & Mobile App Development Weekly here.

Sunday, 30 August 2015

Jump on the Bitcoin Bandwagon for Free

Before I start, let me make it clear, this blog post is about getting a small amount of free bitcoins to play around with. You WILL NOT get rich quick (or at all) with this.

I'd heard a lot about people making a fortune with Bitcoin and was curious to give it a try, but I didn't want to lose any money, so tried out places for free Bitcoins first. I actually started this back in June last year and since then a lot of Bitcoin Faucets have come and gone. I've tried a few since then and think I have now narrowed it down to these simple steps to get your first, very small amount of, free Bitcoins.

Although I have been doing this on an off for over a year, to help determine realistic simple steps for this post, I did focus on Bitcoinker, Alien Faucet and Weekend Bitcoins for about a week (evenings and weekends only, as I work full time) and did manage to get about 0.002btc in about a week (that's about 35p).

First I got a free online Bitcoin Wallet from coinbase. If you're new to bitcoin and don't want to install Peer-to-Peer software, I suggest you sign up for a free online Bitcoin Wallet from coinbase too. Sign up is quick and only requires an email address and password. Once signed up, make sure you go to addresses, in your account settings and generate a Bitcoin address. It's a string of random alphanumeric characters that you will need for the next steps.

Note: 1 Statoshi = 0.00000001 Bitcoins.

Once you have a Bitcoin address, follow these steps:
  1. Register at Land of Bitcoin. Open the faucet and leave it running.
  2. In a new tab, go to Alien Faucet, enter your Bitcoin address, complete the captcha and click on claim, then claim again on the pop up. Between 340 and 22950 Satoshis will be added to your account. You will be paid direct to your Bitcoin address every Tuesday, when your balance is over 20000 Satoshi (0.0002btc). You can reclain every 5 minutes.
  3. I would tell you to use Bitcoinker here. This is the first faucet I tried and has consistently been the best paying. However, the last few times I have tried it, it hasn't worked. I'm hoping that is a temporary glitch and I will update this step when it starts working.
  4. Go to Weekend Bitcoins. Enter your Bitcoin address, complete the captcha and click on claim, then claim again on the pop up. 1280 Satoshis will be added to your account. You will be paid direct to your Bitcoin address every Monday, when your balance is over 20000 Satoshi (0.0002btc). You can reclain every hour.
  5. Go back to the tab that has Land of Bitcoin open. Clain your accumulated Satoshis and reopen the faucet. Scroll down to 'Collect free bitcoins from faucets' and open it in new tab.
  6. This allows you to browse through a number of free faucet sites and easily copy and paste your bitcoin address that is saved in Land of Bitcoin into the faucet sites. Some are better than others, but as they change so often, it's not possible for me to tell you here which ones to use or avoid. Browse through the sites, claiming and make a note of which ones to skip in future.
  7. Continue browsing the Land of Bitcoin faucest, but return to Alien Faucet every 5 minutes and Weekend Bitcoins every hour.
  8. Cash out when you reach your payout thresholds and you will have some free bitcoins in your wallet :-). 
The above works best on a computer because Land of Bitcoin doesn't work very well on a mobile. However, BitcoinkerAlien Faucet and Weekend Bitcoins all work on a mobile, so whenever you have a spare 30 seconds, while you're out and about, you can claim extra satoshis. Note that the captcha on Alien Faucet and Weekend Bitcoins is a pop up with photos and you have to click on all the photos showing certain things. At first you can't see it, but scroll and it appears, it does move around a bit, so can be tricky to 'catch' the photos at first, but it is doable.

What you do with your Bitcoin is up to you, but I invested 0.001btc with BTC Flex and compounded my deposit. I will be writing a full review of that website soon, but in the meantime, if you want to try it, I can tell you that it is considered HIGH RISK, but as my 0.001btc was only worth about 17p anyway and was free to start off with, I decided to take the risk. I withdrew my deposit today (41 days after depositing it) and got 0.00409641btc, so I had quadruped my money in 41 days. It sounds great, but, as I said, is considered HIGH RISK, so if you want to try it, only invest a very small amount, like the 0.001btc minimum.


Saturday, 25 July 2015

Website Review: QoinPro.com

Well it's been a while since I'm done a website review (or a blog post at all), but I'm trying to get back into it, so here goes...

Signup for free Bitcoins every 24 hours.
I first joined QoinPro, along with a few other Free Bitcoin websites, about a year ago, with a view to tryout the whole bitcoin thing for free, but also to review them. I didn't get around to writing the reviews until now (more coming soon).

The main way to get free Bitcoins is using faucets, which requires manual effort. I was tempted by QoinPro because after registering, which is free and quick, you don't have to do anything to get your bitcoins. They are added to your account automatically, daily.

You automatically get a minimum of 0.00000002630 bitcoins every 24 hours. The longer you are with them, and the more referrals you make, the bigger bonus you get. After being with them for about a year and referring one person, I get a 41% bonus and earn 0.00000003711 daily. However, I still haven't reached the minimum payout threshold of 0.00025500 BTC (inc the transfer fee).

You also receive DarkCoin, DigitalCoin, DogeCoin, FeatherCoin, FedoraCoin, InfiniteCoin, LiteCoin, PeerCoin and Virtacoin. My balances currently look like this:

CoinCodeBalanceDaily coinsBonusYou receive

  BitCoinBTC0.000012643100.0000000263041.10%0.00000003711
  DarkCoinDRK0.000089681450.0000004063941.10%0.00000057342
  DigitalCoinDGC0.135988486180.0003703703641.10%0.00052259258
  DogeCoinDOGE0.742640638770.0019769061641.10%0.00278941459
  FeatherCoinFTC0.019526144340.0000282713441.10%0.00003989086
  FedoraCoinTIPS314.559582274120.4746080264541.10%0.66967192532
  InfiniteCoinIFC18.684794440540.0281437515941.10%0.03971083349
  LiteCoinLTC0.000250822400.0000003625241.10%0.00000051152
  PeerCoinPPC0.001391982940.0000063077541.10%0.00000890024
  VirtacoinVTA11.513240485750.0357779486141.10%0.05048268549
The only one I can actually withdraw is Virtacoin. Although, the minimum FedoraCoin withdrawal is 336.61335650 TIPS, so I'm not far off.

To sign up, you just enter your email address and choose a password. As far as I can tell, they don't spam you or sell your email address, Well I haven't suddenly started getting spam about Bitcoins or other virtual currency anyway.

So my conclusion is that as it's quick and free, you don't have anything to lose by signing up, but unless you recruit loads of referrers, it will be a very long time before you can withdraw any money and even then, you won't make much.

Friday, 12 June 2015

New London Photo: St Paul's and Blackfriars


Photo of St Paul's, from across the Thames, showing part of the river and Blackfriars Bridge. http://flic.kr/p/uwNBJG. Taken by me (Tracey Spencer) on June 11, 2015 at 08:42PM .

Saturday, 29 November 2014

OneDrive Increases Free Space

I recently posted a brief comparison of Dropbox, OneDrive, and Google Drive, but Dropbox and OneDrive have changed. OneDrive now offers up to 35gb free and Dropbox has increased it's premium plan to 1TB, so the new comparison looks like this:


OneDriveGoogle DriveDropbox
Initial Free Space15GB15GB2GB (2.5GB if refered)
Camera Backup Bonus15GB03GB
Refer a Friend Bonus500MB0500MB
Max Refer a Friend Bonus5GB016GB
Max Free Space35GB16GB21.5GB
Premium Pricing100GB - £1.99pm
200GB - £3.99pm
1TB* - £7.99pm
100GB - $1.99pm
1TB - $9.99pm
1TB - $9.99pm
1TB - $99pa
Aprox Annual Price
for 100G in £GBP
£24£15£60
Aprox Annual Price
for 1TB in £GBP
£96£80£60



PC App
Mac App
iOS App
Android App
Windows Phone Appxx
Blackberry Appxx

* Through Office365 subscription. Office 365 Home includes 1 TB of OneDrive storage for each household member (up to 5) and the latest Office applications for 5 PCs or Macs and 5 tablets.