Saturday, 25 July 2015

Website Review: QoinPro.com

Well it's been a while since I'm done a website review (or a blog post at all), but I'm trying to get back into it, so here goes...

Signup for free Bitcoins every 24 hours.
I first joined QoinPro, along with a few other Free Bitcoin websites, about a year ago, with a view to tryout the whole bitcoin thing for free, but also to review them. I didn't get around to writing the reviews until now (more coming soon).

The main way to get free Bitcoins is using faucets, which requires manual effort. I was tempted by QoinPro because after registering, which is free and quick, you don't have to do anything to get your bitcoins. They are added to your account automatically, daily.

You automatically get a minimum of 0.00000002630 bitcoins every 24 hours. The longer you are with them, and the more referrals you make, the bigger bonus you get. After being with them for about a year and referring one person, I get a 41% bonus and earn 0.00000003711 daily. However, I still haven't reached the minimum payout threshold of 0.00025500 BTC (inc the transfer fee).

You also receive DarkCoin, DigitalCoin, DogeCoin, FeatherCoin, FedoraCoin, InfiniteCoin, LiteCoin, PeerCoin and Virtacoin. My balances currently look like this:

CoinCodeBalanceDaily coinsBonusYou receive

  BitCoinBTC0.000012643100.0000000263041.10%0.00000003711
  DarkCoinDRK0.000089681450.0000004063941.10%0.00000057342
  DigitalCoinDGC0.135988486180.0003703703641.10%0.00052259258
  DogeCoinDOGE0.742640638770.0019769061641.10%0.00278941459
  FeatherCoinFTC0.019526144340.0000282713441.10%0.00003989086
  FedoraCoinTIPS314.559582274120.4746080264541.10%0.66967192532
  InfiniteCoinIFC18.684794440540.0281437515941.10%0.03971083349
  LiteCoinLTC0.000250822400.0000003625241.10%0.00000051152
  PeerCoinPPC0.001391982940.0000063077541.10%0.00000890024
  VirtacoinVTA11.513240485750.0357779486141.10%0.05048268549
The only one I can actually withdraw is Virtacoin. Although, the minimum FedoraCoin withdrawal is 336.61335650 TIPS, so I'm not far off.

To sign up, you just enter your email address and choose a password. As far as I can tell, they don't spam you or sell your email address, Well I haven't suddenly started getting spam about Bitcoins or other virtual currency anyway.

So my conclusion is that as it's quick and free, you don't have anything to lose by signing up, but unless you recruit loads of referrers, it will be a very long time before you can withdraw any money and even then, you won't make much.

Friday, 12 June 2015

New London Photo: St Paul's and Blackfriars


Photo of St Paul's, from across the Thames, showing part of the river and Blackfriars Bridge. http://flic.kr/p/uwNBJG. Taken by me (Tracey Spencer) on June 11, 2015 at 08:42PM .

Monday, 16 February 2015

New London Photo: No More Games with the NHS



Giant Jenga statue at BMA House to launch the BMA's #NoMoreGames campaign to stop politicians playing with the NHS. http://flic.kr/p/qW1Uuy. Taken by me (Tracey Spencer) on February 16, 2015 at 02:35PM .

Saturday, 29 November 2014

OneDrive Increases Free Space

I recently posted a brief comparison of Dropbox, OneDrive, and Google Drive, but Dropbox and OneDrive have changed. OneDrive now offers up to 35gb free and Dropbox has increased it's premium plan to 1TB, so the new comparison looks like this:


OneDriveGoogle DriveDropbox
Initial Free Space15GB15GB2GB (2.5GB if refered)
Camera Backup Bonus15GB03GB
Refer a Friend Bonus500MB0500MB
Max Refer a Friend Bonus5GB016GB
Max Free Space35GB16GB21.5GB
Premium Pricing100GB - £1.99pm
200GB - £3.99pm
1TB* - £7.99pm
100GB - $1.99pm
1TB - $9.99pm
1TB - $9.99pm
1TB - $99pa
Aprox Annual Price
for 100G in £GBP
£24£15£60
Aprox Annual Price
for 1TB in £GBP
£96£80£60



PC App
Mac App
iOS App
Android App
Windows Phone Appxx
Blackberry Appxx

* Through Office365 subscription. Office 365 Home includes 1 TB of OneDrive storage for each household member (up to 5) and the latest Office applications for 5 PCs or Macs and 5 tablets.

Tuesday, 11 November 2014

New London Photo: Blood Swept Lands And Seas Of Red



Blood Swept Lands And Seas Of Red, art installation by Paul Cummins, at the Tower of London. Photo shows the Weeping Window section. http://flic.kr/p/pJopst. Taken by me (Tracey Spencer) on November 10, 2014 at 06:40PM .